Highlights


Opening and Keynote I
Wednesday, January 26, 8:30-10:00
Takayuki Kawahara (Hitachi, Japan) " Non-Volatile Memory and Normally-Off Computing "

Keynote II

Thursday, January 27, 9:00-10:00
Ajoy Bose (Atrenta Inc., U.S.A.) "Managing Increasing Complexity through Higher-Level of Abstraction: What the Past Has Taught Us about the Future"

Keynote III

Friday, January 28, 9:00-10:00
Subhasish Mitra (Stanford Univ., U.S.A.) "Robust Systems: From Clouds to Nanotubes"


Special Sessions
1D: University LSI Design Contest (Presentation + Poster Discussion)
Wednesday, January 26, 10:20-12:20

2D: Emerging Memory Technologies and Its Implication on Circuit Design and Architectures
Wednesday, January 26, 13:40-15:40

  • 2D-1: Meng-Fan (Marvin) Chang (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan), Yiran Chen (Univ. of Pittsburgh, U.S.A.), Hai Li (New York Univ., U.S.A.), Syed M. Alam (Everspin Technologies, Inc., U.S.A.), Yuan Xie (Pennsylvania State Univ., U.S.A.) "Emerging Memory Technologies and Its Implication on Circuit Design and Architectures"

3C: Post-Silicon Techniques to Counter Process and Electrical Parameter Variability Wednesday, January 26, 16:00-18:00

  • 3C-1: Masanori Hashimoto (Osaka Univ., Japan), Tim Cheng (UCSB, U.S.A.), Jing-Jia Liou (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan), David Brooks (Harvard Univ., U.S.A.) "Post-Silicon Techniques to Counter Process and Electrical Parameter Variability"

3D: Recent Advances in Verification and Debug
Wednesday, January 26, 16:00-18:00

  • 3D-1: Miroslav Velev (Aries Design Automation, U.S.A.), Chung Yang (Ric) Huang (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan), Masahiro Fujita (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan), Andreas Veneris (Univ. Toronto, Canada)"Recent Advances in Verification and Debug"

4D: Advanced Patterning and DFM for Nanolithography beyond 22nm
Thursday, January 27, 10:20-12:20

  • 4D-1: Soichi Inoue (Toshiba, Japan), Sam Sivakumar (Intel, U.S.A.), Jack Chen (TSMC, U.S.A.), Chul-Hong Park (Samsung, Republic of Korea) "Advanced Patterning and DFM for Nanolithography beyond 22nm"

7D: Virtualization, Programming, and Energy-Efficiency Design Issues of Embedded Systems
Friday, January 28, 10:20-12:20

  • 7D-1: Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda Univ., Japan), Patrick H. Madden (SUNY Binghamton, U.S.A.), Jen-Wei Hsieh (National Taiwan Univ. of Science and Technology, Taiwan), Tei-Wei Kuo (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan) "Virtualization, Programming, and Energy Efficiency Design Issues of Embedded Systems"

Designers' Forum
5D: (Panel Discussion) C-P-B co-design/co-verification technology for DDR3 1.6G in consumer products
Thursday, January 27, 13:40-15:40

  • Moderator:
    • Makoto Nagata (Kobe Univ., Japan)
  • Presenters:
    • Keisuke Matsunami (Sony, Japan)
    • Yoshinori Fukuba (Toshiba, Japan)
    • Ji Zheng (Apache Design Solutions, U.S.A.)
    • Jen-Tai Hsu (Global Unichip Corp., Taiwan)
    • CP Hung (ASE, Taiwan)

6D: (Invited Talks) Emerging Technologies for Wellness Applications
Thursday, January 27, 16:00-18:00

  • 6D-1: Masaharu Imai, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Keishi Sakanushi, Hirofumi Iwato (Osaka Univ., Japan) "Biological Information Sensing Technologies for Medical, Health Care, and Wellness Applications"
  • 6D-2: Srinivasa R. Sridhara (Texas Instruments, U.S.A.) "Ultra-Low Power Microcontrollers for Portable, Wearable, and Implantable Medical Electronics"
  • 6D-3: Pop Valer (IMEC, Netherlands) "Human++: wireless autonomous sensor technology for body area networks"
  • 6D-4: Koji Ara, Tomoaki Akitomi, Nobuo Sato, Satomi Tsuji, Miki Hayakawa, Yoshihiro Wakisaka, Norio Ohkubo, Rieko Otsuka, Fumiko Beniyama, Norihiko Moriwaki, Kazuo Yano (Hitachi, Japan) "Healthcare of an Organization: Using Wearable Sensors and Feedback System for Energizing Workers"

8D: (Invited Talks) State-of-The-Art SoCs and Design Methodologies
Friday, January 28, 13:40-15:40

  • 8D-1: Takao Suzuki (Panasonic, Japan) "Advanced System LSIs for Home 3D System"
  • 8D-2: Yoshiyuki Kitasho, Yu Kikuchi, Takayoshi Shimazawa, Yasuo Ohara, Masafumi Takahashi, Yukihito Oowaki (Toshiba, Japan) "Development of Low Power and High Performance Application Processor (T6G) for Multimedia Mobile Applications"
  • 8D-3: Atsuki Inoue (Fujitsu Labs., Japan) "Design Constraint of Fine Grain Supply Voltage Control LSI"
  • 8D-4: Masaru Takahashi (Renesas Electronics, Japan) "FPGA Prototyping using Behavioral Synthesis for Improving Video Processing Algorithm and FHD TV SoC Design"
  • 8D-5: Nobuyuki Nishiguchi (STARC, Japan) "An RTL-to-GDS2 Design Methodology for Advanced System LSI"

9D: (Panel Discussion) Advanced Packaging and 3D Technologies
Friday, January 28, 16:00-18:00

  • Moderator:
    • Yaoko Nakagawa (Hitachi, Japan)
  • Presenters:
    • Geert Van der Plas (IMEC, Belgium)
    • Hirokazu Ezawa (Toshiba, Japan)
    • Yasumitsu Orii (IBM, Japan)
    • Yoichi Hiruta (J-Devices, Japan)
    • Chris Cheung (Cadence Design Systems, U.S.A.)

Two Full-Day and Four Half-Day Tutorials

FULL-DAY Tutorials:

Tutorial 5: Post Silicon Debug
Tuesday, January 25, 9:30-12:30, 14:00-17:00

  • Organizer:
    • Subhasish Mitra (Stanford University, USA)
  • Speakers:
    • Rainer Dorsch (IBM, Germany)
    • Rand Gray (Intel, USA)
    • Nagib Hakim (Intel, USA)
    • Sascha Junghans (IBM, Germany)

Tutorial 6: MPSoC: Multiprocessor System on Chip
Tuesday, January 25, 9:30-12:30, 14:00-17:00

  • Organizer:
    • Ahmed Amine Jerraya (CEA-LETI, France)
  • Speakers:
    • Takashi Miyamori (Toshiba, Japan)
    • Rephael David (LIST, France)
    • Sani Nassif (IBM, USA)
    • Sungjoo Yoo (Postech, Korea)

HALF-DAY Tutorials:

Tutorial 1: Advanced CMOS Device Technologies (1)
Tuesday, January 25, 9:30-12:30

Tutorial 2: Advanced CMOS Device Technologies (2)
Tuesday, January 25, 14:00-17:00

  • Organizer:
    • Ken Uchida (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Speakers:
    • Paul C. McIntyre (Stanford University, USA)
    • Shinichi Takagi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Toshiro Hiramoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Arvind Kumar (IBM, USA)

Tutorial 3: 3D Integration (1)
Tuesday, January 25, 9:30-12:30

Tutorial 4: 3D Integration (2)
Tuesday, January 25, 14:00-17:00

  • Organizer:
    • Hideki Asai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
  • Speakers:
    • Joungho Kim (KAIST, Korea)
    • Hideki Asai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
    • G. Van der Plas (IMEC, Belgium)
    • Erping Li (A-STAR IHPC, Singapore)
Last Updated on: 2010年11月 3日