(Go to Top Page)

The 21st Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference
Technical Program

Remark: The presenter of each paper is marked with "*".
Technical Program:   SIMPLE version   DETAILED version with abstract    One Page (Not Separated) version
Author Index:   HERE

Session Schedule


Tuesday, January 26, 2016

TF4303TF4203TF4304TF4204
1K  (TF Theatre)
Opening & Keynote I

8:30 - 10:00
1S  University Design Contest
10:20 - 12:00
1A  The Optimization of Memory Architecture and Management
10:20 - 12:00
1B  Secure Embedded Systems & IoT
10:20 - 12:00
1C  Design for Directed Self-Assembly
10:20 - 12:00
2S  (Special Session) Designing with Spintronics: Recent Developments and Upcoming Challenges
13:50 - 15:30
2A  Advances in Verification
13:50 - 15:30
2B  System Simulation and Testing
13:50 - 15:30
2C  Advanced Issues in Floorplanning and Placement
13:50 - 15:30
3S  (Special Session) High-Level Synthesis Now, the Future, and the "Dark Secrets"
15:50 - 17:30
3A  Robust Timing Analysis and Optimization
15:50 - 17:30
3B  Low Power in Deep Sub-Micro: From Architecture to Physical Design
15:50 - 17:30
3C  Emerging Devices for Energy Efficient Computing
15:50 - 17:30



Wednesday, January 27, 2016

TF4303TF4203TF4304TF4204
2K  (TF Theatre)
Keynote II

9:00 - 10:00
4S  (Special Session) Design Challenges for Energy-Efficient IoT Edge Devices
10:20 - 12:00
4A  Taking Advantages of Uncertainty in System Optimization
10:20 - 12:00
4B  Security and Reliability in Emerging Devices
10:20 - 12:00
4C  Routing
10:20 - 12:00
5S  (Special Session) Cross-Layer Resilience: Snapshots from the Frontier of Design
13:50 - 15:55
5A  (Special Session) Design Automation of Energy-Efficient Smart Buildings and Smart Cars
13:50 - 15:55
5B  Advanced Embedded Software Techniques: Sensing, Computation, and Storage
13:50 - 15:55
5C  Advances in Logic Synthesis
13:50 - 15:55



Thursday, January 28, 2016

TF4303TF4203TF4304TF4204
3K  (TF Theatre)
Keynote III

8:30 - 10:00
6S  (Special Session) Cyber-Physical Systems and Security
10:20 - 12:00
6A  Testing, Modeling and Optimization Techniques for Analog Circuits
10:20 - 12:00
6B  Energy-Efficient & Customized Computing
10:20 - 12:00
6C  Design Methodologies for Microfluidic Biochips
10:20 - 12:00
7S  (Special Session) New Frontiers of Physical Design
13:50 - 15:30
7A  System-Level Design for Energy-Efficiency and Reliability
13:50 - 15:30
7B  Design for Trustworthy IC
13:50 - 15:30
7C  Design for Reliability
13:50 - 15:30
8S  (Special Session) Reliability, Adaptability and Flexibility in Timing
15:50 - 17:30
8A  Emerging Networks-on-Chip Designs
15:50 - 17:30
8B  Test and Debug
15:50 - 17:30
8C  Emerging Devices and Systems for Cyber-Physical Applications
15:50 - 17:30