Highlights

Opening and Keynote I
Tuesday, January 22, 9:00-10:30
"The development trend of artificial intelligence technology and its application in the field of robotics"
Zhang Tao (Tsinghua University)

Keynote II
Wednesday, January 23, 9:00-10:00
"A Game-changing Supercomputer with Groundbreaking A64fx High Performance Arm Processor"
Satoshi Matsuoka (RIKEN)

Keynote III
Thursday, January 24, 9:00-10:00
"Hardware and Software Security Technologies to Enable Future Connected Cars"
Yasuhisa Shimazaki (Renesas Electronics)


Special Sessions

1A: (Presentation + Poster Discussion) University LSI Design Contest
Tuesday, January 22, 10:45-12:00

2A (SS-1): (Invited Talks) Reverse Engineering: growing more mature — and facing powerful countermeasures
Tuesday, January 22, 13:30-15:35

3A (SS-2): (Invited Talks) Design, testing, and fault tolerance of Neuromorphic systems
Tuesday, January 22, 15:55-17:10

4A (SS-3): (Invited Talks) Modern Mask Optimization: From Shallow To Deep Learning
Wednesday, January 23, 10:20-12:00

7A (SS-4): (Invited Talks) Security of Machine Learning and Machine Learning for Security: Progress and Challenges for Secure, Machine Intelligent Mobile Systems
Thursday, January 24, 10:20-12:00

10A (SS-5): (Invited Talks) The Resurgence of Reconfigurable Computing in the Post Moore Era
Thursday, January 24, 16:25-17:40

Designers' Forum

5A (DF-1): (Oral Session) Robotics: From System Design to Application
Wednesday, January 23, 13:50-15:05

6A (DF-2): (Oral Session) Advanced Imaging Technologies and Applications
Wednesday, January 23, 15:35-17:15

8A (DF-3): (Oral Session) Emerging Technologies for Tokyo Olympic 2020
Thursday, January 24, 13:15-14:30

9A (DF-4): (Oral Session) Beyond the Virtual Reality World
Thursday, January 24, 14:50-16:05


Tutorials

Tutorial-1: Monday, January 21, 9:30-12:30 @Room Saturn
Integrating Hardware and Algorithm Advances for Cognitive Systems

Speakers:
Kaushik Roy (Purdue University)
Hai Li (Duke University)

Tutorial-2: Monday, January 21, 9:30-12:30 @Room Uranus
Enablement of No-Human-in-the-Loop IC Design: Status and Directions

Organizer:
Andrew B. Kahng (University of California, San Diego)
Speakers:
David White, Senior (Cadence Design Systems, Inc.)
Shankar Sadasivam (Qualcomm Inc.)
Andrew B. Kahng (University of California, San Diego)

Tutorial-3: Monday, January 21, 9:30-12:30 @Room Venus
Energy-Efficient Processing and Machine Learning at the Edge: from Sensing to Sensemaking

Speaker:
Massimo Alioto (National University of Singapore)

Tutorial-4: Monday, January 21, 9:30-12:30 @Room Mars
Design for Reliability in the Nano-CMOS Era: New Holistic Methodologies for Reliability Modeling and Optimization

Organizers and Speakers:
Sheldon Tan (University of California, Riverside)
Hussam Amrouch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Tutorial-5: Monday, January 21, 9:30-12:30 @Room Mercury
Machine Learning in Test

Organizer and Speaker:
Yu Huang (Mentor, A Siemens Business)

Tutorial-6: Monday, January 21, 14:00-17:00 @Room Saturn
Recent Development and Future Perspective of Quantum Annealing

Organizer:
Shu Tanaka (Waseda University)
Speakers:
Shu Tanaka (Waseda University)
Yoshiki Matsuda (Fixstars Corporation)
Kotaro Tanahashi (Recruit Communications Co., Ltd.)
Yuya Seki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)

Tutorial-7: Monday, January 21, 14:00-17:00 @Room Uranus
Embedded Heterogeneous Computing: Architectural Landscape and Software Challenges

Speaker:
Tulika Mitra (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Tutorial-8: Monday, January 21, 14:00-17:00 @Room Venus
Smart Image Sensor Systems

Organizers and Speakers:
Marilyn Wolf (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Saibal Mukhopodhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Tutorial-9: Monday, January 21, 14:00-17:00 @Room Mars
Machine Learning for Reliability of ICs and Systems

Speakers:
Mehdi B. Tahoori (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Krishnendu Chakrabarty (Duke University)

Last Updated on: November 4, 2018